Our privacy policy has changed. By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. Dismiss

Milwaukee/NARI Presents Annual Awards

Jan. 25, 2010

The Milwaukee Chapter of the National Association of the Remodeling Industry (NARI), the area’s leading home improvement and remodeling industry resource for more than 48 years, presented Local Achievement Awards and the Wisconsin Remodeler of the Year Awards Friday, January 22, at the Milwaukee/NARI Home Improvement Council, Inc. Awards Night held at The Wisconsin Club in Milwaukee, Wis.

 

Local Achievement Awards are presented to association members in recognition of their achievements and commitment to the organization. Several of the awards are presented in honor of former Milwaukee/NARI members who had significant achievements within the industry and community. The winners of the 2009 Milwaukee/NARI Local Achievement Awards were as follows:

 

• Gordy Ziglinski “Spirit of Education” Award: John Nehmey, CR, Nehmey Construction, Inc., Oak Creek

• Marvin Johnson Meritorious Service Award: Susan Montie, Advanced Communications Specialists, Waukesha

• Mary Fox-Hagner Lifetime Achievement Award: Dean Herriges, CR, CKBR, Urban Herriges & Sons, Inc., Mukwonago

• Professionalism Award: David Pekel, CR, Pekel Construction & Remodeling, Inc., Wauwatosa

• Certified Remodeler “Superstar” Award: Bingo Emmons, CR: Creative Construction of Wisconsin, Inc., Franklin

• Certified Professional of the Year: Diane Ausavich, CR, Carl Krueger Construction, Inc., Milwaukee

• Bill Bobrowitz Image Award: Tom Feiza, Mr. Fix-It, Inc., Waukesha

• Affiliate Organization of the Year: RitzHolman CPAs, Milwaukee

• Distributor of the Year: Milwaukee Millwork, Milwaukee

• Media Outlet of the Year: M Magazine, Cedarburg

 

The awards program also featured the presentation of the 2009 Wisconsin Remodeler of the Year Awards to Milwaukee/NARI members in the following categories:

 

Remodeling Categories

 

Kitchen $20,001-$40,000 – Gold: AB&K Bath & Kitchen, Inc., Greenfield; Kerzner Remodeling & Construction, Oconomowoc; and Pekel Construction & Remodeling, Inc., Wauwatosa; Silver: Design Tech Remodeling (two awards), Milwaukee; i Design 4 Interiors, LLC, Brookfield; and Woodland Builders, Elm Grove

 

Kitchen $40,001-$80,000 – Gold: AB&K Bath & Kitchen, Inc. (two awards), Greenfield; Brillo Home Improvements, Inc., Milwaukee; The Cabinetree, Brookfield; Carmel Builders, Inc., Menomonee Falls; DG Remodeling, Pewaukee; Urban Herriges & Sons, Inc., Mukwonago; Kitchens by Design, Inc., Elm Grove; The OAR Group, Inc. (two awards), Elm Grove; and Renovators, Ltd. Brookfield; Silver: Callen Construction, Inc. (two awards), Muskego; and Kitchens by Marie, West Milwaukee; Bronze: Kerzner Remodeling & Construction, Oconomowoc

 

Kitchen $80,001 - $120,000 – Gold: AB&K Bath & Kitchen, Inc., Greenfield; DG Remodeling, Pewaukee; Urban Herriges & Sons, Inc., Mukwonago; S.J. Janis Company, Inc., Wauwatosa; and Jim Wirtz’s Woodworks, Inc., Mukwonago; Silver: The Cabinetree, Brookfield

 

Kitchen Over $120,000 – Gold: Mukwonago Remodeling, LLC, Mukwonago

 

Bath Under $15,000 – Gold: Brillo Home Improvements, Inc., Milwaukee; Bronze: AB&K Bath & Kitchen, Inc., Greenfield; and Wallner Builders, Butler

 

Bath $15,000 - $30,000 – Silver: AB&K Bath & Kitchen, Inc., Greenfield; and Dwelling Renovations, LLC, Grafton; Bronze: AB&K Bath & Kitchen, Inc., Greenfield; Carmel Builders, Inc., Menomonee Falls; Design Group Three, Inc. Glendale; Kerzner Remodeling & Construction, Oconomowoc; Pekel Construction & Remodeling, Inc. (two awards), Wauwatosa; and Renovators, Ltd., Brookfield

 

Bath $30,001 - $60,000 – Gold: AB&K Bath & Kitchen, Inc., Greenfield; Silver: AB&K Bath & Kitchen, Inc., Greenfield; Callen Construction, Inc., Muskego; Carmel Builders, Inc., Menomonee Falls; Connor Remodeling & Design, Inc., Menomonee Falls; Design Tech Remodeling, Milwaukee; and Renovators, Ltd., Brookfield; Bronze: Cream City Construction, Inc., Milwaukee; Kerzner Remodeling & Construction, Oconomowoc, and Pekel Construction & Remodeling, Inc., Wauwatosa

 

Bath Over $60,000 – Silver: S.J. Janis Company, Inc., Wauwatosa; and Wooden Thumb, Inc., Oak Creek; Bronze: Design Group Three, Inc. (two awards), Glendale

 

Lower Level Under $50,000 – Gold: Mukwonago Remodeling, LLC, Mukwonago; Silver: Connor Remodeling & Design, Inc., Menomonee Falls

 

Lower Level $50,000 - $100,000 – Gold: Quality Remodeling Specialists, Inc., Pewaukee; and Stone & Banister, LLC, Pewaukee; Silver: Mukwonago Remodeling, LLC, Mukwonago

 

Lower Level $100,001 - $150,000 – Silver: Badger State Construction, LLC, Erin

 

Lower Level Over $150,000 – Gold: Bartelt. The Remodeling Resource, Delafield; and DG Remodeling, Pewaukee

 

Additions $60,000 - $100,000 – Gold: Pekel Construction & Remodeling, Inc., Wauwatosa; Silver: Renovators, Ltd., Brookfield; Bronze: Kerzner Remodeling & Construction, Oconomowoc

 

Additions $100,001 - $250,000 – Silver: J & J Construction Lake Country, Inc., Dousman; and Renovators, Ltd., Greenfield; Bronze: AB&K Bath & Kitchen, Inc., Greenfield

 

Additions Over $250,000 – Silver: RCI Design/Build, Pewaukee

 

Residential Interior Under $50,000 – Silver: Carmel Builders, Inc., Menomonee Falls; Dwelling Renovations, LLC, Grafton; and Carl Krueger Construction, Inc., Milwaukee; Bronze: Callen Construction, Inc., Muskego; and Mukwonago Remodeling, LLC, Mukwonago

 

Residential Interior $50,000 - $100,000 – Silver: The OAR Group, Inc., Elm Grove; Bronze: Design Group Three, Inc., Glendale

 

Residential Interior Over $100,000 – Silver: S.J. Janis Company, Inc., Wauwatosa; Bronze: Kerzner Remodeling & Construction, Oconomowoc

 

Residential Interior Specialty – Silver: Kerzner Remodeling & Construction, Oconomowoc

 

Residential Exterior Specialty – Silver: Callen Construction, Inc., Muskego; and Kerzner Remodeling & Construction, Oconomowoc; Bronze: Callen Construction, Inc., Muskego

 

Residential Exterior Under $100,000 – Silver: Callen Construction, Inc.. Muskego; and Siding Unlimited, LLC, Waukesha; Bronze: Callen Construction, Inc., Muskego

 

Entire House Under $250,000 – Bronze: Pekel Construction & Remodeling, Inc., Wauwatosa

 

Entire House $250,000 - $500,000 – Silver: Brillo Home Improvements, Inc., Milwaukee; and Stone & Banister, LLC, Pewaukee

 

Entire House $500,001 - $1,000,000 – Silver: Sturgeon Interiors, Ltd., Milwaukee

 

Entire House Over $1,000,000 – Gold: Wooden Thumb, Inc., Oak Creek

 

Historical Renovation/Restoration – Gold: B&E General Contractors, Inc., Glendale; and Froze′ Design-Build, Inc., Milwaukee; Silver: Cream City Construction, Inc., Milwaukee; and Mukwonago Remodeling, LLC, Mukwonago; Bronze: Horsch & Miller, Inc., Slinger

 

Disaster Restoration – Fire – Gold: Kelmann Corporation, Wauwatosa; Silver: Paul Davis Restoration & Remodeling, Milwaukee; and Carl Krueger Construction, Inc. (two awards), Milwaukee

 

Commercial Exterior – Silver: Brillo Home Improvements, Inc., Milwaukee

 

Commercial Interior – Gold: Paul Davis Restoration & Remodeling, Milwaukee; Silver: Bartelt. The Remodeling Resource, Delafield

 

Commercial Specialty – Gold: AmeriSign & Graphics, Glendale

 

Landscape Design Over $60,000 – Silver: KD Poolscapes, Ltd., Franksville; and Wandsnider Landscape, Menomonee Falls

 

Advertising/Marketing Categories

 

Four-Color Brochure – Gold: ServiceMaster Restoration and Cleaning Services, New Berlin; Carl Krueger Construction, Inc., Milwaukee

 

Four-Color Print Ad – Bronze: Kerzner Remodeling & Construction, Oconomowoc

 

Overall Marketing Campaign – Silver: S.J. Janis Company, Inc., Wauwatosa; and Renovators Ltd., Brookfield

 

Sixty-Second Radio – Silver: Renovators Ltd., Brookfield

 

Web Site Design – Gold: ServiceMaster Restoration and Cleaning Services, New Berlin; Silver: i Design 4 Interiors, LLC, Brookfield; J & J Construction Lake Country, Inc., Dousman and OrionWeb, LLC, Sussex (team entry); Kerzner Remodeling & Construction, Oconomowoc and OrionWeb, LLC, Sussex (team entry); and Quality Remodeling Specialists, Inc., Pewaukee and OrionWeb, LLC, Sussex (team entry)

 

 

Community Watch

» Former Cudahy YMCA sold to Balkan American group 5/4

» Oak Creek girls track team wins Lancer, ready for SEC 5/3

» Furniture retailer IKEA reportedly eyeing site in Oak Creek 5/3

» Initial Reaction Podcast: Schobert, Watt, Packers and social media foibles of NFL Draft 5/2

» Oak Creek softball team's road trip successful 5/2

» Ikea plans large store in Oak Creek overlooking I-94 Updated:  5/2

» Woman charged in connection with condo fire in Franklin 4/27

» Franklin police holding self-defense seminar for women May 7 4/27

» Sport Shorts: April 28, 2016 4/26

» Franklin water rates could increase by 7 percent 4/26

» Whitnall gets new school district superintendent 4/26

» New Franklin track christened with Saber invite wins 4/26

» Oak Creek girls track wins third straight outdoor invite 4/26

» Franklin celebrating Arbor Day with saplings, cleanup 4/25

» Kayla's Playground closed April 26 4/25

» Initial Reaction Podcast: Previewing NFL Draft with Rob Reischel and Nathan Tanguay 4/25

» Whitnall names Lisa Olson superintendent of schools Updated:  4/22

» Rooftop patio added to proposed expansion of the Bosch 4/21

» Oak Creek girls track and field team opens outdoor with two invite wins 4/21

» Initial Reaction Podcast: Realignment in area conferences and the status of girls/women's basketball in Wisconsin 4/21

» Pen and ink drawings going on display in May at Boerner Botanical Gardens 4/20

» Southbrook Church hosting prescription drug awareness event April 25 4/20

» Oak Creek boys track opens outdoor on strong note 4/19

» Oak Creek's big bats bring down Franklin softball team 4/19

» Oak Creek-Franklin School District's director of business reflects on career, looks forward in Q&A 4/19

View All Posts Got a tip? Welcome rss

Advertisement

Advertisement

CONNECT    

Advertisement